Photos we are missing. The Red-headed Woodpecker has a large range, inhabiting much of the eastern half of the United States. Native to the United States and Canada, this bird prefers temperate, subtropical, or tropical forest and grassland ecosystems as well as savannas and even rural and urban areas.
This woodpecker is typically seen perched on tree trunks or limbs and its brightly colored red head can be thought of as festive decor against an evergreen background for the winter holiday season. The red-headed woodpecker was a common species throughout the Northeast during the late s through the early s. Large concentrations of these birds, including flights of several hundred, were observed often during fall migration.
How to comment on protecting species at risk. How to get an Endangered Species Act permit or authorization. The Red-headed Woodpecker was already assessed as a species of special concern when the Endangered Species Act took effect in
The Introduction Article is just the first of 11 articles in each species account that provide life history information for the species. The remaining articles provide detailed information regarding distribution, migration, habitat, diet, sounds, behavior, breeding, current population status and conservation. Written and continually updated by acknowledged experts on each species, Birds of North America accounts include a comprehensive bibliography of published research on the species. This map depicts the seasonally-averaged estimated relative abundance, defined as the expected count on a one-hour, one kilometer eBird Traveling Count conducted at the ideal time of day for detection of that species in a region.
Opportunistic, with several foraging techniques. Flies out from a perch to catch insects in the air or on ground; climbs tree trunks and major limbs; clambers about in outer branches; hops on ground. Gathers acorns, beechnuts, and other nuts in fall, storing them in holes and crevices, then feeding on them during winter.
The Red-headed Woodpecker lives up to its name and, as such, it is one of the most recognizable and attractive birds of the continent. Its strikingly scarlet head and bold plumage patterns of black and white set the Red-headed Woodpecker apart from others in this family even though many woodpeckers have some red plumage. It also has a very playful and feisty personality which adds to its almost clownish charisma.
If you see a red-headed woodpecker during your Independence Day weekend outings, call it by one of its folk names, patriot bird or flag bird. The black wings have white patches, making the bird look like a flag. But if you do spot a red-headed woodpecker in your yard, hoop-and-holler because the patriot bird is not common in Houston neighborhoods.
An older gentleman approached me at a recent Audubon chapter meeting. Sadly, I have heard similar comments throughout my home state of Minnesota over the past few years. The old gentleman was correct; there used to be a lot more Red-headed Woodpeckers. According to Minnesota Audubon, Red-headed Woodpeckers have declined almost 80 percent since the s in Minnesota alone.